School List: Autumn Term 1916 – Christmas 1916

Letters before the name :

S=School House.
M=St. Margaret’s.
N=Nelson House.
F=Fawcett House.
NF=New Forest.
No initial=Sarum

Letters after name: p=Prefect; hp=House Prefect; r=Games Representative; e=Editor of Magazine; m=Mission Treasurer; tr=Treasurer of Magazine; c=Member of Cricket XI.; t=Member of 1st Tennis V1.; l=Member of Lacrosse XII; g=Red Girdle; d=1st or A Drill Division; b=Reading Badge. Foundation Scholars in italics.

Upper VI. – Miss G. BAGNALL.
Y. Leys, p.h.p.c.t.y.cl.
F – P. Clarke, c.y.d.
S – M. Savory, p.hp.y.b.
S – M. Ainslie, y.d.b.
M – H. Elworthy, p.hp.r.77a.l.y.d.b.
S – R. Sanders, g.e.b.
NF – M. Sinclair, p.hp.g.cl.
N – M. Chilton, g.d.b.

Special VI – MISS DERRIMAN.
M – H. Capel, p.c.y.d.
N – 0. Prater, d.q.d.
H. Livesey, g.
NF – M. Glynn, yzp.r.y.d.
N – P. Seal, p.hp.b.
N – K. Sargeaunt, e.y.
NF – K. Still, c.y.
F – M. Sim, d.b.
NF – H. Theodosius, Y.
F – J. Hinxman, y.d.
N – N. Northcroft, r.g.d.b.
N – P. Godwin.
K. Griffin.
S – C. Mackworth, q.d.
S – W. Wood, b.

Lower VI. – Miss G. BAGNALL.
S – S. Lister, p.g.b.
S – N. Clive-Smith
F – J. Chapman, p.hp.g.d.
N – M. Eppstein, b.
F – U. Armitage, g.d,
NF – M. Blackett, g.tr.
V. Hinckley.
S – P. Permewan.
D. Turner, r.g.d.
N – L. Shannon, g.b.
F – N. Randall, r.g.d.b.
S – C. Fletcher, d.
S – I. Rennie.
NF – K. Hirst, d.
S – E. Hudson, r.g.d.c,t.
NF – M. Dalston, b.
N – S. Wotton, g.b.d.
F – V. Greene.
M – K. Newson, y.

Upper Va – Miss EASTGATE.
V. Leys, p.t.g.d.
M – M. Du Buisson, g.
F – I. Usher, g.
M – P. Du Buisson, g.b.d.
M – E. Douglas.
F – H. Poynton, g.
P. Blunt.
S – N. Maude, g.
F – H. Phillimore.

Special V – Miss MITCHELL.
M. Constable, p.
N – K. Bulteel.
M – E. Lea, g.d.
G. Rigden, g.d.
D. Powney, g.
M – M. Vines, d.
NF – J. Abbott.
J. Lang.
N – G. Taylor, d.
F – B. Fagge.
N – E. Kinder, g.d.
S. Hope-Johnstone.
N – M. Chalcroft, g.d.
NF – M. Kingdon.
D. Bingham.

Special parallel – Miss STEER.
NF – J. Eason, p.
M – J. de Coetlogon.
NF – E. Muir, hp.
M – H. Felton.
NF – P. Scott.
F – L. Plunkett.
M. Collins, g.
M. Waters.
F – N. Preece, g.
M. Ley s.
NF – F. Wethered.
N – K. Bridge.
NF – M. Fairclough.

Upper Vb- Miss WHITE.
NF – E. Aspray, p.b.
F – F. Frood, d.
J. Carter, g.
S. Robertson.
R. Fawcett, d.g.
N – H. Barnett.
M – J. Dewe, d.
S – M. Trayes, b.
M. Osmond, b.
NF – H. Wethered.
S – P. Wood, d.t.b.
S – G. Bucchus, b.
M. Harris.
P. Newham, g.
M – B. Medlicot, g.
N – M. Cartwright.
F – M. Paton, g.d.b.
F – N. Lewarne.
F – L. Box.

Lower Vd – Miss JEFFREYS.
M – J. Douglas, p.g.
NF – M. Thursby.
V. Wilkinson, b.
M. Davis.
P Newson.
S – E. Burney, g.
F – H. Richards, y.
F – B. Buxton, b.
F – S. Dimsey, b.
M. Luckham.
NF – B. Dunkin, y.d.
C. La Trobe.
NF – G. Chambers, g.
N – G. Farncliffe.
S – M. Stringer, g.b.
F – M. Ashford, g.d.b.
N – F. Fagge.
N – N. Figgis, g.
NF – L. Jenkins.
F – L. Lock.
M – K. Pollock, b.
M – D. Douie.

Lower Vb – Miss OLIVER.
G. May, p.b.
NF – M. Bennet, b.
S – M. Rose, g.b.
S – R. Taylor.
P. Turner, g.d.
N – N. Figgis.
P. Kempe.
F – J. Carey, b.
M. Blount, b.
F – C. Squire.
M – E. Palgrave, g.b.
F – N. Roseveare.
J. Elling.
M – B. Du Buisson.
F – C. Harrison, b.
NF – N. Cox.
M – L. Taylor, gb.

Upper IV – Miss HANCOCK.
E. Carter, p.b.
N – K. Tydeman.
NF – B. Mules.
S. Gunner.
M. Cole.
P. Collins, g.
NF – J. Hyatt.
M – B. Douglas.
N – G. Woodcock.
F – B. Kitching.
NF – V. Arnold.
N – P. Savill.
NF – N. Davis.
M – F. Monier-Williams.
I. Moon.
J. Buckle.
M. Leys, g.
NF – S. Chennells.
B. Skyrme, b.
F. Aitken.
N – M. Allan, g.
NF – L. Gossage.
M – K. Beach, g.
S – F. Pinckney.
NF – M. Johnston, b.
F – M. Stow.
Y. Wort.
NF – M. Trafford.
M. Proctor.
M – P. Molony.
M. Nicholson.
NF – M. Panting.

Lower IV – Miss WALLICH.
D. Church, p.
M. Reid.
E. Waters.
N – M. Sergeaunt.
M. Miller, g.
K. Gordon-Duff.
T. Richardson.
J. Livesey.
P. Peckett.
M. Robinson.
M – J. Beach, q.
E. Waters.
G. Coles, g.
NF – V. Job.
N – P. Savage.
J. Paton.
B. Newson, g.
M – F. Denny.
S. van der Meersch.
NF – W. Shawyer.
F. Banyard, g.
M. Shorland.
B. Carew.
NF – M, Walker.

III – Miss CRANMER.
M.Collins, p.g.
J. Syfret.
M. C. van der Meersch.
R. Wort.
G. Higgins.
K. Neale.
M. Eyre, g.
B. Aldworth, g
C. Silverthorne.

II – MISS ADEY.
K. Wright, p.g.
D. Leys, g.
N – K. Earle.
C. Fraser.
J. Bigg.
B. Aldworth.
J. Pears.
V. Stayner.
D. Richardson, g.
M. Cochrane.

I – Miss LUCE.
I. Arnold.
M – I. Reynardson.
N. Metcalfe.
M. Griffin.
B. Salisbury.
B. Luckham.
E. Clarke.
M. Arnold.
C. Holford.

Advertisements