The Roll of Honour – Summer Term 1917

BANHAM – Gerald Banham, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry brother of Ethel Banham.
BELL – Mark Bell, cousin of Bell, Florrie and Peggy Fagge
BLOUNT – Clavell Blount, African Horse, uncle of M. Blount.
COLLIER – Ronald Collier, Torpedo Commander, friend of K. Ellis
DAVIES – Arthur Davies, Royal Wilts Yeomanry, cousin of G. B. and P. Pinniger.
DYSON – Hubert Dyson. East Kents, cousin of Doreen Caton.
ELAM – Charles Elam, 12th Yorks and Lanes., brother of Helen Elam.
ELWORTHY – Tom Elworthy, R.E., Air Line, brother of Hilda Elworthy.
ELWORTHY – Edward Elworthy, R.E., brother of Hilda Elworthy.
EPPSTEIN – Maurice William Wallace Eppstein, R.N.A.S., brother of Mary Eppstein.
GOSSE – Robert Gosse, Cheshires, brother of Eileen Gosse.
GRANT – Humphrey Grant, R.F.A., cousin of Nellie Kenyon.
HALL – Hugh Wilfred Hall, 2/3rd London Regiment, cousin of Miss Parson.
HARVEY-JONES Maynard Harvey-Jones, Worcesters, brother of Dorothy Harvey-Jones.
HOLLAND – Alfred Holland, Canadians, cousin of Miss Atkinson.
LAWRENCE – George Lawrence, cousin of Fay Monier-Williams.
LOWTHER – Tom Lowther, 4th Lancashire Fusiliers, cousin of Monica Savory.
MAY – Paul May, attached Warwick Regiment, brother of Grace May.
MAUNSELL – Robert Maunsell, 1st 7th Hants, T.R.E., brother of Miss Maunsell.
MULES – Horace Mules, 130th Baluchis, brother of Barbara Mules.
NORRIS – William Norris, 9th West Yorks, friend of Miss E. Young.
PENNELL – Harry Pennell, of H.M.S. Duke, of Edinburgh, cousin of Miss Atkinson.
ROOKE – Charles Rooke, Tasmanian Expeditionary Force, uncle of R. and M. Ainslie and M. Stevens-Guille.
SAVILL – Roland Savill, Queen’s Westminsters, cousin of Peggy Savill.
DE SINCAY – Pierre de Sincay, French Artillery, cousin of Phoebe Blunt.
SKYRME – Richard Skyrme, 1st Wilts, brother of Barbara Skvrme.
SYMONS – Killed in action April 30th, Lieutenant-Colonel (Acting ­Colonel) Frank A. Symons, C.M.G., D.S.O., Assistant Director of Medical Services, the beloved husband of Dorothy Symons (The Close, Salisbury).
SHORT – Lieutenant-Colonel William Ambrose Short, C.M.G., R.F.A., killed on June 21st. He obtained a commission in the Royal Artillery in February, 1890, and passed 17 years of his service in India, during which time he served with various units, among them C Battery, R.H.A. He went to the front with the Expeditionary Force in command of a battery in August, 1914, and was promoted Lieutenant Colonel in April, 1915. He was mentioned three times in dispatches, and was awarded the C.M.G, in January, 1916.
WARE – Eric Wallace Ware, Royal Wilts Yeomanry, brother of Dorothy Ware.
WALKER – Henry Walker, 4th Black Watch, father of Nancy and Margaret Walker.
WESTLAKE – Jack Westlake, R.F.C., nephew of Miss Westlake.
GARONS-WILLIAMS – Richard Garnons-Williams, 12th Royal Fusiliers, father of B. and K. Garnons-Williams.

Advertisements