The Nation’s Roll of Honour – Spring 1915

Our deepest sympathy is with the past and present members of the Godolphin School whose relations are on the Nation’s Roll of Honour

Killed

Harold Olivier, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

Ralph Hancock, Devon Infantry

Phillip Furneaux, King’s (Liverpools)

Francis Mackworth, Royal Artillery

Carol Awdry, Munster Fusiliers

William Sommerville, Royal Navy

H.T. Acland Allen, Welsh Fusiliers

Richard Magenis

Rex Pepys, 2nd Worcester Regiment

Richard Douglas Pryce-Jenkin, Second-Lieutenant, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers

Harold Fisher, 1st Manchesters (brother-in-law to Gladys Fisher)

Malcolm Collard, Royal Lancashires (Margery Coomber’s husband)

Phillip A. Christy, Lieutenant, 2nd Essex Regiment, killed in action 9th February

Cecil George Sandbrook Rawlings, Lance-Corporal, 12th County of London (Rangers), killed in action on February 15th, 1915, aged 20

Cecil began his education in the Godolphin Kindergarten, and I was much touched to hear that his lasy Kindergaten report still hangs over his bed at home. In it I remarked: “I Hope I shall always hear good things of Cecil, who has been a good boy at School.” His Captain has written very good things of him to his parents, for he says: “He always did his work so calmly and efficiently, and at the same time he was a great favourite with the whole platoon.” Our deepest sympathy is with his parents.

M.A. Douglas

Advertisements

The Nations Roll of Honour – Autumn 1914

Autumn Term 1914

Killed

  • Harold Oliver, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
  • Ralph Hancock, Devon Infantry
  • Philip Furneaux, King’s (Liverpools)
  • Francis Mackwork, Royal Artillery
  • Carol Awdy, Munster Fusiliers
  • William Sommerville, Royal Navy
  • H. T. Acland Allen, Welsh Fusiliers
  • Richard Magenis

Died of Wounds

  • Rex Pepys, 2nd Worcester Regiment
  • Dormer Legge, London Scottish
  • Edmund Foljambe, Rifle Brigade
  • Cuthbert Eccles, 16th Lancers
  • Frederick Brousson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Eric Brooke Anderson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Harold Somerville, Devons
  • Harold Budgeon, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Frank Douie
  • Gerald Kepthorne, R.A.M.C (wounded and prisoner)
  • Eustace Bourke, 60th Rifles

Missing

  • Elmhurst Luard, Norfolk Regiment

Prisoner

  • Phillip Lyster